Bryan Smith D/B/A Vision Design and Build v. Robert Overby and Teresa Overby
[…] RR Part 2, Defendant’s Exh. 48, pg. 304. Vision was entitled to have the jury consider, based on these offers of repair and mitigation offers, whether the Overbys failed to mitigate their damages. The record is also replete with evidence that the Overbys declined Vision’s repeated attempts to finish the repair work, as the TRCC contemplates the parties will do, and when the Overbys did finally authorize some of the repair work they often delayed and thwarted the work. RR Part 2, Defendant’s Exh. 48, pgs. 102-03, -10- 214, 225; RR Part 2, Defendant’s Exh. 49, pgs. 329-331, 336, 339; 6 RR 183-85, 190-91. And, in addition to limiting damages recoverable, Section 27.004 also limits the attorneys’ fees that are recoverable if the Plaintiff “does not permit the contractor or independent contractor a reasonable opportunity to inspect or repair the defect pursuant to an accepted offer of settlement.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 27.004(e)(2). There is clearly evidence that the damages sought and obtained by the Overbys were increased by their failure to allow Vision to complete the work and by their failure to accept the mitigation proposals.