Bryan Smith D/B/A Vision Design and Build v. Robert Overby and Teresa Overby
[…] While Vision maintains its request for a take-nothing judgment, it alternatively asks the Court to remand for a new trial or a remittitur if the Court finds that feasible based on the structure of the award. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(b) (“The court may not order a separate trial solely on unliquidated damages if liability is contested.”). IV. Attorneys’ fees must be reversed or reduced. Again, the Overbys ignore the clear mandates of the RCLA in their response to Vision’s challenge to the attorneys’ fees. Section 27.004(e), limits the attorneys’ fees that are recoverable if the Plaintiff “does not permit the contractor or independent contractor a reasonable opportunity to inspect or repair the defect pursuant to an accepted offer of settlement.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 27.004(e)(2). The Overbys accepted Vision’s offer of repair on March 30, 2009, and immediately turned around and filed suit the next day.