4 v. NO. 32,910
[…] 14 his incapacity, he was not able to understand the proceedings or have the ability to
15 make a rational defense in this case. Defendant thus contends that he should not be
16 subject to incarceration. Defendant requests that the charges be dismissed, or,
17 alternatively, that this proceeding be remanded to the district court to determine
18 Defendant’s competency as a factual matter.
3
1 {5} The State agrees with Defendant that this case should be remanded for a factual
2 determination of Defendant’s competency. We also agree. See NMSA 1978, § 31-9-1
3 (1993) (“Whenever it appears that there is a question as to the defendant’s competency
4 to proceed in a criminal case, any further proceeding in the cause shall be suspended
5 until the issue is determined.”). In light of the previous determination of lack of
6 competency by the district judge in the subsequent case, and because the district judge
7 in this case is not bound by that determination, we remand so that a factual record can