Certiorari Denied, June 25, 2010, No. 32,420
[…] the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult
with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subjected to a trial.” Flores,
2005-NMCA-135, ¶ 15 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
{14} In New Mexico, the law regarding a defendant’s competency to stand trial is defined
in NMSA 1978, Sections 31-9-1 through 31-9-4 (1967, as amended through 1999) and Rule
5-602 NMRA. Rule 5-602(B)(1) states that “[t]he issue of the defendant’s competency to
stand trial may be raised . . . at any stage of the proceedings.” Section 31-9-1 states that
“[w]henever it appears that there is a question as to the defendant’s competency to proceed
in a criminal case, any further proceeding in the cause shall be suspended until the issue is
determined.” Once an issue of competency to stand trial has been raised, the judge must
determine whether there is “evidence which raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s
competency to stand trial.” Rule 5-602(B)(2). In deciding whether reasonable doubt as to