IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] As such, we will address Inmate’s
argument that the Board erred in failing to give him credit for the time served
while he was in federal prison.
Inmate contends the Board erred in failing to give him credit for time
served while he was in federal prison. Specifically, Inmate asserts his state time
served should be credited concurrently with his federal sentence. Inmate argues
Section 9761(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9761(b), provides that
Pennsylvania courts can count time spent under the authority of another
jurisdiction against Pennsylvania time.3
3
Section 9761(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9761(b) states:
(b) Sentences imposed by other sovereigns.--If the defendant is at the
time of sentencing subject to imprisonment under the authority of any
other sovereign, the court may indicate that imprisonment under such
other authority shall satisfy or be credited against both the minimum and
maximum time imposed under the court's sentence. If the defendant is
released by such other authority before the expiration of the minimum
time imposed by the court, he shall be returned to a correctional institution
of the Commonwealth to serve the time which remains of the sentence. If
the defendant is released after the minimum time has elapsed, he shall be
considered for parole on the same basis as a prisoner who has served his
minimum time in a correctional institution of the Commonwealth. If the
defendant is released after the maximum time imposed under the sentence
of imprisonment he shall be deemed to have served his sentence.
42 Pa. C.S. §9761(b).
8
Inmate asserts this Court’s holding in Santiago v. Pennsylvania Board
of Probation and Parole, 937 A.2d 610 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) controls. In Santiago,
an inmate sought review of a Board order that denied the inmate’s request for