In the matter of Se.G. and So.G.: R.N. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] [16] Based on the findings and the record in this case, it was not clearly erroneous for the court to conclude that coercive intervention is required, to ensure appropriate treatment for the children. II. Dispositional Order [17] Mother also contends that the court erred when it ordered that visitation would not start until recommended by a psychologist. Mother argues that under Indiana Code section 31-34-19-6, it is impermissible for a court to allow a psychologist to determine when visitation will begin. [18] Section 31-34-19-6 provides, in relevant part: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: ***** Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 31A01-1509-JC-1476 | May 16, 2016 Page 9 of 11 (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [19] In this case, the court did enter a dispositional order that will ultimately give Mother a “reasonable opportunity” to participate in the care of her children.