[Cite as State v. Hampton, 2016-Ohio-2991.]
[…] -3-
Clermont CA2015-09-075
to the victim.
Count Credit Card Place Time Amount
Used
4 Discover Wal-Mart 9:32 p.m. $112.14
5 Discover Wal-Mart 9:33 p.m. $48.27
6 Discover Speedway 10:33 p.m. $16.16
7 Discover Speedway 10:37 p.m. $23.57
8 Discover Speedway 10:38 p.m. $48.28
9 Bank of America AT&T 9:32 p.m. $48.27
10 Bank of America Wal-Mart 9:10 p.m. $100.00
11 Bank of America Wal-Mart 9:11 p.m. $50.00
12 Bank of America Speedway 8:09 p.m. $20.00
{¶ 10} Despite this, Hampton argues that his nine convictions should have merged
since the plain language of R.C. 2913.21(B)(2) regarding the misuse of a credit card makes it
clear that "each time a credit card is used does not constitute a separate offense." Pursuant
to that statute, no person, with purpose to defraud, shall "[o]btain property or services by the
use of a credit card, in one or more transactions, knowing or having reasonable cause to
believe that the card has expired or been revoked, or was obtained, is retained, or is being
used in violation of law." (Emphasis added.) However, while the statute contemplates the
possibility that the use of one credit card to make multiple transactions could be tried as a
single offense, the statute does not mandate that result. Instead, we find the language in