In re Mason E.
[…] Like the autopsy report in Hutchison, the children‟s test results provide information regarding only the medical state of the individual tested.5 Simply, we cannot say that the circuit court abused its discretion in allowing the drug test results to be admitted into evidence. II. We next address Father‟s contention that the trial court erred in finding that the children were the victims of severe child abuse within the meaning of the law by clear and convincing evidence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(21)(A)(i) defines severe child abuse as “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death.”