STATE V. BASKINS
[…] Generally, a conclusion of law requires “the exercise of
judgment” in making a determination, “or the application
of legal principles” to the facts found. Not one of the
“conclusions” here applied the law to the facts of this case.
Although we can imagine how the facts as found by the
trial court would likely fit into the legal standards recited
in the section of the order which is identified as
“conclusions of law,” based upon the trial court’s denial of
the motion, it is still the trial court’s responsibility to make
the conclusions of law. The mandatory language of N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A–977(f) (“The judge must set forth in the
record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.”
(emphasis added)) forces us to conclude that the trial
court’s failure to make any conclusions of law in the record
was error.
“Where there is prejudicial error in the trial court involving
- 12 -
STATE V. BASKINS
Opinion of the Court
an issue or matter not fully determined by that court, the