STATE V. BASKINS
[…] The
relevant portions of the contested findings are as follows: “Detective McPhatter could
-6-
STATE V. BASKINS
Opinion of the Court
see the license plate on the Buick, so he ran the number through DMV and learned
the registration had expired, as had the inspection (last inspected 8-31-13). He
relayed that information to the team members.” “[Detective] O’Hal, who had also
confirmed the DMV information about the registration and inspection . . . activated
his lights to stop the Buick.”
We first address the evidence concerning the Buick’s registration. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 20-66(g) states:
When Renewal Sticker Expires. – The registration of a
vehicle that is renewed by means of a registration renewal
sticker expires at midnight on the last day of the month
designated on the sticker. It is lawful, however, to operate
the vehicle on a highway until midnight on the fifteenth
day of the month following the month in which the sticker
expired.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-66(g). The Buick’s license plate had a sticker on it indicating
that the plate was valid until 30 September 2014. By operation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §
20-66(g), it was lawful to operate the Buick until midnight of 15 October 2014. Id. In
accord with N.C. Gen.