State v. BaskinsÂ
[…] Hanner, 268 N.C. 668, 670, 151 S.E.2d 579, 580 (1966). “[I]t is well established in our jurisprudence that . . . ordinarily one judge may not modify, overrule, or change the judgment of another Superior Court judge previously made in the same action.” Woolridge, 357 N.C. at 549, 592 S.E.2d at 194 (citation and quotation marks omitted). However, this rule is generally inapplicable where a judge is tasked with deciding the merits of a defendant’s motion for appropriate relief. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(a) and (b), a defendant may file a motion for appropriate relief at any time after the verdict on the grounds that “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3) (2017). Because effective assistance of appellate counsel is guaranteed by the Due Process Clause of the Constitution, Evitts, 469 U.S. at 396, 83 L. Ed. 2d at 830, a defendant may “allege[] ineffective assistance of . . . appellate counsel as a ground for the illegality of his conviction” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- - 13 - STATE V. BASKINS Opinion of the Court 1415(e) (2017). N.C. Gen.