State v. Royster
[…] Plus it may well be enough that the smelling of the marijuana in the car,conceivably could create probable cause for an arrest. And that portion I have to defer to further research, but I don’t think that changes the outcome.

As a preliminary matter, we note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2011) requires that “[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” Id. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f), has been interpreted as “mandating a written order unless (1) the trial court provides its rationale from the bench, and (2) there are no material conflicts in the evidence at the suppression hearing.” State v.