Washington State
[…] RCW 9.94A.670 authorizes a sentencing court to impose a SSOSA if the offender is
eligible under RCW 9.94A.670(2) and based on considerations identified in RCW 9.94A.670(4).
Once the sentencing court determines that a SSOSA is appropriate, it imposes a standard range
sentence or an indeterminate sentence within the standard range and then may suspend execution
of the sentence under certain conditions. RCW 9.94A.670(4), (5).
6
No. 47169-8-II
Before imposing a SSOSA on an eligible offender, the sentencing court may order an
evaluation to determine if the offender is amenable to treatment. RCW 9.94A.670(3). The
evaluator’s report must include recommended crime-related prohibitions and affirmative
conditions, including “identification of specific activities or behaviors that are precursors to the
offender’s offense cycle.” RCW 9.94A.670(3)(b)(v). Such activities or behaviors may include
use of controlled substances. RCW 9.94A.670(3)(b)(v).
In conjunction with imposing a SSOSA, a sentencing court has authority to impose three
types of sentencing conditions. First, the sentencing court must impose “[s]pecific prohibitions
and affirmative conditions relating to the known precursor activities or behaviors identified in
the proposed treatment plan.” RCW 9.94A.670(5)(d). Second, the sentencing court may impose
several other specified conditions, including “[c]rime-related prohibitions.” RCW
9.94A.670(6)(a). Third, the sentencing court must require the offender to comply with any