Com. v. Rivera, D.
[…] Likewise, the jury could have reasonably concluded that multiple criminal acts took place such that Appellant’s convictions for Count 26 (indecent exposure as to N.B.) did not merge with his conviction for Count 12 (IDSI with a child as to N.B. in Mahanoy City, oral).3 Second, the crimes at issue here necessitate proof of at least one element that the others do not. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. For example, Appellant was convicted of indecent exposure under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3127, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits indecent exposure if that person exposes his or her genitals in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons under circumstances in which he or ____________________________________________ 3 To the extent Appellant suggests all of the Counts (4, 7, 12, 25, and 26) should have merged into one Count for sentencing purposes, we note that Counts 4, 7, and 25 involved L.B. as the victim, whereas Counts 12 and 26 involved N.B. as the victim. Moreover, as indicated supra, each count is supported by a separate set of facts. -8- J-S36045-16 she knows or should know that this conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm.” Moreover, he was convicted of rape of a child under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c), which provides “[a] person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.”