Com. v. Rivera, D.
[…] Further, “[a] claim that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence by failing to merge sentences is a question of law.” Commonwealth v. Duffy, 832 A.2d 1132, 1137 (Pa.Super. 2003) (quotation and quotation -3- J-S36045-16 marks omitted). Our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Kimmel, 125 A.3d 1272, 1275 (Pa.Super. 2015) (en banc) (“A claim that convictions merge for sentencing is a question of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”). Section 9765 of our Judicial Code provides as follows: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. “The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 604 Pa. 34, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (2009). In his first merger issue, Appellant contends his conviction for Count 21 (corruption of minors as to L.B.) should have merged with his conviction for Count 7 (IDSI with a child as to L.B. in Mahanoy City, oral).