Com. v. Rivera, D.
[…] Id. at 147-52. N.B. confirmed Appellant showed pornographic images to him. Id. at 152-53. Based on this testimony, the jury could have reasonably concluded that multiple separate criminal acts took place such that Appellant’s conviction for Count 21 (corruption of minors as to N.B.) did not merge with his conviction for Count 12 (IDSI with a child as to N.B. in Mahanoy City, oral).2 Second, the two crimes at issue here necessitate proof of at least one element that the other does not. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. For example, Appellant was convicted of corruption of minors under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301, which provides, in relevant part, the following: (ii) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(ii).