J. S30029/16
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the Commonwealth introduced into
evidence a certified driver history for appellant which indicated that
appellant had two prior DUI convictions: he previously accepted Accelerated
Rehabilitative Disposition on a DUI offense committed on December 25,
2005, and was convicted of DUI in New Jersey on July 13, 2007.
The trial court took these prior convictions into account when it
sentenced appellant.2 The trial court explained its decision to impose the
sentence of 12 to 60 months’ imprisonment on appellant based on his prior
convictions:
2
Section 3804(c)(3) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c), provides:
Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled
substances.--An individual who violates section
3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath or
an individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d)
shall be sentenced as follows:
....
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less
than one year;
(ii) pay a fine of not less than $2,500;
and
(iii) comply with all drug and alcohol
treatment requirements imposed
under sections 3814 and 3815.
-3-
J. S30029/16
In the instant case, the mandatory minimum
sentence imposed upon [appellant] was triggered by
his prior convictions. In every case which has
addressed the issue, the courts have agreed that
mandatory minimum sentences based upon prior