Filed 5/18/16 P. v. Wright CA5
[…] trial court erred in allowing Allen’s testimony to be introduced pursuant to Evidence
Code section 1291, in violation of his rights under California law and the Sixth
Amendment. We agree with the Attorney General that defendant forfeited his claim by
failing to object on the grounds now raised on appeal, and, as discussed post, we are
unpersuaded by defendant’s argument that the trial court implicitly considered Officer
Allen’s unavailability and the issue was raised sufficiently by the prosecution’s motion in
limine, thereby preserving the issue for appeal.
Section 353, subdivision (a) of the Evidence Code provides, in relevant part, “A
verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon
be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] [t]here appears
of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely
made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion.” The
general rule in California is that “trial counsel’s failure to object to claimed evidentiary
error on the same ground asserted on appeal results in a forfeiture of the issue on appeal.”
(People v. Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 756; accord People v. Hajek and Vo (2014) 58