People v. Jones
[…] The conditions of supervision are detailed in section 3453, and are imposed without the need for the defendant’s agreement. Section 3453, subdivision (f) imposes a mandatory condition, as a term of PRCS release, that “[t]he person, and his or her residence and possessions, shall be subject to search at any time of the day or night, with or without a warrant, by an agent of the supervising county agency or by a peace officer.” Although monitored by county probation officers, a defendant on PRCS is not on probation and PCRS is similar to parole. (People v.