J-S29001-16
[…] Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988), and
Commonwealth v. Finley, 550 A.2d 213 (Pa. Super. 1988).
-2-
J-S29001-16
The PCRA petition was denied on August 1, 2011, and Appellant did not
appeal from that decision.
Appellant violated the terms of his probation again, which was the
basis for his arrest in June of 2011. Consequently, Appellant was
resentenced on June 6, 2013, to a new term of 2½-5 years’ incarceration.
As a result of this new sentence, Appellant is now required to register for life
as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
(“SORNA”), 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.10 et seq.5 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(3)
(“An individual convicted of a Tier III sexual offense shall register for the life
of the individual.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(c) (classifying 18 Pa.C.S. §
3126(a)(7) as a Tier III offense).
Apparently, during the period between Appellant’s 2011 arrest and the
new sentence imposed in June 2013, Appellant was represented both by