Lone Star Engine Installation Center, Inc. and Rafael Sanchez v. Brenda Gonzales and Gonzalo Gonzales
[…] A plaintiff who prevails on a DTPA claim may recover the amount of economic damages found by the factfinder. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(b)(1). “Economic damages” are “compensatory damages for pecuniary loss, including costs of repair and replacement.” Id. § 17.45(11). If the factfinder determines the defendant’s conduct that violated the DTPA was committed knowingly or intentionally, the plaintiff may also recover damages for mental anguish. Id. § 17.50(b)(1). Finally, the factfinder may award additional damages of “not more than three times the amount of economic damages” if the defendant acted knowingly and “not more than three times the amount of damages for mental anguish and economic damages” if the defendant acted intentionally. Id.; see also Henry Schein, Inc. v. Stromboe, 102 S.W.3d 675, 686 n.29 (Tex. 2003).