UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “Deposit”). Other times, the statements specify whether the additions occurred via an ATM
deposit or a counter credit. See, e.g., id. at 55 (labeling July 2, 2012, addition of $3,225.00 a
“BkofAmerica ATM” transaction). And sometimes, a more specific source for funds is listed
next to the addition. See, e.g., id. at 49 (labeling June 1, 2012, addition of $4,572.80 a “Bpd2
Treas 310” transaction). The five types of deposits that Humphrey argues should not have been
included in Plaintiffs’ calculation fall into this last category. Cf., 29 C.F.R. § 779.259 (“What is
included in annual gross volume [under the FLSA:] . . . . The gross volume of sales made or
business done means the gross dollar volume (not limited to income) derived from all sales and
business transactions including, for example, gross receipts from service, credit, or other similar
charges.”).
While Defendant does not explain why these five types could never be considered part of
his business’s income – transfers from his personal account for business purposes, for instance,
might fairly be considered “income” if they are never repaid – the Court (at the outset) gave him