Case: 15-12233 Date Filed: 05/19/2016 Page: 1 of 9
[…] digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information.” 18
U.S.C. § 2725(3). The DPPA prohibits state DMVs and their employees from
5
Case: 15-12233 Date Filed: 05/19/2016 Page: 6 of 9
knowingly disclosing or making available personal information contained in a
motor vehicle record, unless for an exception listed within the statute. See id. §
2721(a)–(b); Reno, 528 U.S. at 144–45, 120 S. Ct. at 669. The statute also creates
a cause of action for an individual whose personal information has been knowingly
obtained, disclosed, or used “for a purpose not permitted.” 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a).
The DPPA does not contain its own statute of limitations. Thus, the catch-
all statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) applies. Section 1658(a) provides
that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of
Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be
commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” The subsection
that follows, added as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, provides that
“[n]otwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action that involves a claim of
[securities] fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance . . . may be brought not later