Case: 15-14646 Date Filed: 01/09/2017 Page: 1 of 19
[…] Great Am.
Commc’ns, 178 F.3d 1373, 1374 (11th Cir.1999). Although we review a district
court’s interpretation of its own orders for an abuse of discretion, Cave v.
Singletary, 84 F.3d 1350, 1354–55 (11th Cir. 1996), we do not extend such
deference to one district judge’s interpretation of the orders of another judge, Alley
v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 590 F.3d 1195, 1202 (11th Cir. 2009).
III. DISCUSSION
Though the DPPA contains its own cause of action, it does not provide its
own statute of limitations. The applicable statute of limitations on DPPA claims is
found in 28 U.S.C. § 1658. Section 1658(a) applies to all causes of action arising
under federal statutes enacted after December 1, 1990 that do not otherwise set
forth a specific limitations period. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) (“[A] civil action arising
under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section
may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.”). As
noted above, we recently held that a DPPA violation “accrues” within the meaning
of § 1658(a) when the violation occurs. Foudy, 823 F.3d at 593. But Foudy v.
9
Case: 15-14646 Date Filed: 01/09/2017 Page: 10 of 19
Miami-Dade County did not decide when a § 1983 claim based on the DPPA