Supreme Court of Florida
[…] declaration; (2) the declaration was outside the PSC’s authority; (3) the PSC’s
declaration improperly strips the County of its property rights and grants them to
the City, unregulated and in perpetuity; and (4) the declaration violates section
366.13’s prohibition against the PSC “in any way” affecting a franchise fee. We
disagree and affirm the PSC’s order.
-6-
(1) The City Had Standing to Request the Declaration
As an initial matter, the County argues that the City lacked standing to seek
the declaratory statement from the PSC. Section 120.565, Florida Statutes,
governs the requirements for requesting a declaratory statement from an agency
such as the PSC, and it provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory
statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a
statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies
to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with
particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the
statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may
apply to the set of circumstances.
As the PSC concluded below, the City’s petition “met the[se] threshold
requirements for issuance of a declaratory statement.” More specifically, the
record establishes that the County has taken the position that, when the Franchise