Valfer v. Evanston Northwestern Healthcare
[…] Also, tort actions that allege physical harm, such as physical harm resulting from intentional infliction of emotional distress, would be subject to the “wilful and wanton misconduct” language of the Licensing Act because physical harm is a part of such claims. Moreover, the Illinois statute cannot be read to take precedence over federal civil rights statutes that might be applicable for certain types of misconduct. - 11 - ¶ 36 Second, and most importantly, we note that section 10.2 is clear and expressly states that its immunity is only afforded in a case like the present one where the purpose of the decision or action on the part of the hospital is “internal quality control *** or the improving or benefiting of patient care and treatment, whether within a hospital or not, or for the purpose of professional discipline.” 210 ILCS 85/10.2 (West 2012).