Valfer v. Evanston Northwestern Healthcare
[…] Lake County Grading Co. v. Village of Antioch, 2014 IL 115805, ¶ 27. Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it will be given effect without resort to other aids of construction. Bettis v. Marsaglia, 2014 IL 117050, ¶ 13. But if the meaning of an enactment is unclear from the statutory language, the court may look beyond the language used and consider the purpose behind the law and the evils the law was designed to remedy. Id. ¶ 23 Turning to the statutory language at issue, we note that section 10.2 of the Licensing Act provides immunity to hospitals in connection with the physician review process as follows: “§ 10.2. Because the candid and conscientious evaluation of clinical practices is essential to the provision of adequate hospital care, it is the policy of this State to encourage peer review by health care providers. Therefore, no hospital and no individual who is a member, agent, or employee of a hospital, hospital medical staff, hospital administrative staff, or hospital governing board shall be liable for civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct, except those involving wilful or wanton misconduct, of a medical utilization committee, medical review committee, patient care audit committee, medical care evaluation committee, quality review committee, credential committee, peer review committee, or any other committee or individual whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is internal quality control or medical study to reduce morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care within a hospital, or the improving or benefiting of patient care and treatment, whether within a hospital or not, or for the purpose of professional discipline ***. *** For the purposes of this Section, ‘wilful and wanton misconduct’ -7- means a course of action that shows actual or deliberate intention to harm or that, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a person’s own safety and the safety of others.” (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS 85/10.2 (West 2012). ¶ 24 The stated purpose of section 10.2 of the Licensing Act is “to encourage peer review by health care providers.” Id.