In re the Matter of: R.H. (Minor Child) and T.H. (Mother) v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services
[…] Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1509-JC-1402 | May 19, 2016 Page 10 of 15 reasonable efforts to reunify a parent and child shall not be required if a court has previously determined the parental rights of the parent to a sibling of the child should be involuntarily terminated. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D)(iii). Accordingly, Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.6 provides that reasonable efforts to reunify a child with the child’s parent are not required if the court finds the “parental rights of a parent with respect to a biological or adoptive sibling of a child who is a child in need of services have been involuntarily terminated by a court order . . . .” Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.6(b)(4).