CHINS: SS v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] On September 30, 2016, the juvenile court issued its dispositional and permanency order, ordering no services be provided to Mother and approving adoption as the permanency plan. This appeal ensued. Additional facts will be added as necessary. Discussion and Decision [5] Mother challenges the juvenile court’s determination that DCS need not provide reasonable efforts to reunify her with Child. Generally, DCS is legally required to make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families once a child has been declared a CHINS. Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5(b)(2). However, Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.6(b)(4) provides DCS is not required to make reasonable efforts if “[t]he parental rights of a parent with respect to a biological or adoptive sibling of a child who is a child in need of services have been involuntarily terminated by a court . . . .” Here, the juvenile court concluded Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1610-JC-2413 | April 18, 2017 Page 3 of 5 reasonable efforts are not required because Mother’s parental rights to two children were previously involuntarily terminated.