People v. Estrada CA4/1
[…] (Id. at p. 800.) No such impossibility exists in this case. The number of shots fired, the confined space in which they were fired, and their close range to Holquin and his family members permitted a reasonable inference Manzano and Estrada harbored the specific intent to kill every living being within the vicinity of the shots, including Holquin's baby. (See McCloud, supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 800, fn. 5, discussing People v. Vang (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 554.) Accordingly, Estrada has not established the court erred in giving a kill zone instruction. IV A Section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given." Consistent with section 1127c, the court instructed the jury with a modified version of CALCRIM No. 372 as follows: "If a defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of 18 his guilt.