IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] most people understand what is required to violate the malicious mischief statute, 18 or many
of the more than 1,000 federal statutory crimes.19
¶38. So my concern with today’s majority, as well as the majority in Windless, is this
Court’s blanket rule in burglary cases, that the trial court only need advise the jury of the
name of the crime the accused intended to commit, with no duty to explain the elements or
requirements for the intended crime. For this reason, I respectfully concur in result only.
KITCHENS AND KING, JJ., JOIN THIS OPINION.
15
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (Rev. 2014) (“Every person who shall be convicted
of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another
. . . with intent to commit some crime therein . . . .”).
16
18 U.S.C. § 4.
17
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65 (Rev. 2014).
18
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-67 (Rev. 2014).
19
18 U.S.C. §§ 1, et seq.
16