Com. v. Wicker, J.
[…] We therefore agree with counsel’s assessment that Wicker’s arguments do not raise a substantial question and are therefore wholly frivolous. In the second issue Wicker wishes to raise, he asserts that the sentencing court imposed an illegal sentence by failing to give him credit for time served. This issue raises a challenge to the legality of a sentence. See Commonwealth v. Johnson, 967 A.2d 1001, 1003 (Pa. Super. 2009). The application of credit for time served is governed by 42 Pa.C.SA. § 9760, which states in part the following: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is -6- J-S23009-16 based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1). For guidance on the appropriate procedure for the application of credit for time served, we turn to this Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Mann, 957 A.2d 746 (Pa. Super. 2008).