J-A01023-16
[…] relevant purpose other than to prove the truth of the matter
asserted. Commonwealth v. Ali, 608 Pa. 71, 126, 10 A.3d
282, 315 (2010); Commonwealth v. Puksar, 559 Pa. 358,
368, 740 A.2d 219, 225 (1999).
Commonwealth v. Wantz, 84 A.3d 324, 336 (Pa. Super. 2014).
With regard to the NCIC records, this Court has held that NCIC records
qualify as a business records exception to the hearsay rule.
Commonwealth v. Corradino, 588 A.2d 936 (Pa. Super. 1991). The
admissibility of business records is governed by the Uniform Business
Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which provides in relevant part:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant,
be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness
testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it
was made in the regular course of business at or near the time
of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the
tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of
preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Id.
Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 803(6) is also relevant to this matter
and provides as follows:
(6) Records of a Regularly Conducted Activity. A record (which
includes a memorandum, report, or data compilation in any
form) of an act, event or condition if,
-7-
J-A01023-16