Com. v. Cox, E.
[…] Commonwealth v. Ali, 608 Pa. 71, 126, 10 A.3d 282, 315 (2010); Commonwealth v. Puksar, 559 Pa. 358, 368, 740 A.2d 219, 225 (1999). Commonwealth v. Wantz, 84 A.3d 324, 336 (Pa. Super. 2014). With regard to the NCIC records, this Court has held that NCIC records qualify as a business records exception to the hearsay rule. Commonwealth v. Corradino, 588 A.2d 936 (Pa. Super. 1991). The admissibility of business records is governed by the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which provides in relevant part: A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. Id. Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 803(6) is also relevant to this matter and provides as follows: (6) Records of a Regularly Conducted Activity.