Opinion filed May 19, 2016
[…] the misconduct (the strength of the evidence supporting the conviction). Id. The
Mosley factors only apply when reviewing the denial of a motion for mistrial based
on a claim of improper jury argument. Archie v. State, 340 S.W.3d 734, 739 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2011) (“To evaluate whether the trial court abused its discretion in
denying a mistrial for improper jury argument, this Court, in Hawkins v. State,
adopted the three factors from Mosley v. State . . . .” (emphasis added) (footnotes
omitted)). Accordingly, we do not consider the Mosley factors in our analysis.
Article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “No person shall
be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence
and by the permission of the court.” CRIM. PROC. art. 36.22. The primary goal of
Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence. Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d
880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (citing Chambliss v. State, 647 S.W.2d 257, 266
(Tex. Crim. App. 1983)). Therefore, if a violation is shown, the effectiveness of