Stephen Sieglein v. Laura Schmidt, No. 76, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by Battaglia, J.
[…] Code Ann., Fam. Law (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (“FL”)
§ 12-204(b) and in imputing potential income to Sieglein for purposes of calculating his
child support obligations, see Maj. Slip Op. at 27, and that the circuit court did not abuse
its discretion in granting a permanent injunction to Laura Schmidt, Respondent, pursuant
to FL § 1-203, see Maj. Slip Op. at 30-31.
was born during Sieglein’s and Schmidt’s marriage, the statutes in Subtitle 10 (Paternity
Proceedings) of Title 5 (Children) of the Family Law Article do not apply. As Md. Code
Ann., Fam. Law (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (“FL”) § 5-1002(b) makes clear, the purpose of
Subtitle 10 is, among other things, “to promote the general welfare and best interests of
children born out of wedlock” and “to impose on the mothers and fathers of children
born out of wedlock the basic obligations and responsibilities of parenthood[.]”
(Emphasis added). See also Evans v. Wilson, 382 Md. 614, 634, 856 A.2d 679, 691 (2004)
(“[O]ne of the purposes of the paternity act is to promote the general welfare and best
interests of children born out of wedlock.” (Citation and internal quotation marks omitted)
(emphasis in original)).