Stephen Sieglein v. Laura Schmidt, No. 76, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by Battaglia, J.
[…] Section 12-204(b) of the Family Law Article provides for imputation of
“potential” income when the “parent is voluntarily impoverished,” but does not define
18
voluntary impoverishment. Review of the legislative history in 1989 of Senate Bill 49
indicates that the term “voluntarily impoverished” in the final version of Section 12-
204(b) replaced earlier proposed language of “voluntarily unemployed or
underemployed.”19
We had acknowledged the importance of earning capacity two decades earlier in
Pet v. Pet, 238 Md. 492, 497, 209 A.2d 572, 574 (1965), in an alimony context: “The rule
18
Section 12-204(b) of the Family Law Article provides:
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a parent is
voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a
determination of potential income.
(2) A determination of potential income may not be made for a parent who:
(i) is unable to work because of a physical or mental disability; or
(ii) is caring for a child under the age of 2 years for whom the parents
are jointly and severally responsible.
Maryland Code (1989, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Section 12-204(b) of the Family Law Article.
19
A similar change was made, prior to enactment, to the definition of “income” in
Section 12-201, replacing “unemployed or underemployed” with the term “voluntarily