Stephen Sieglein v. Laura Schmidt, No. 76, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by Battaglia, J.
[…] child through in vitro fertilization (IVF)2 using donated sperm.
Mr. Sieglein, who the Circuit Court found to be the father of the child, was also
determined to have voluntarily impoverished himself with respect to child support, as
well as had injunctive relief entered against him based on harassment. He asks us to
consider the following questions:
1. Whether the “plain meaning” of Md. Code Ann. ‘ET’ § 1-206(b) can be
interpreted to include a case of “in vitro” fertilization from a donated egg
and donated sperm, as a result of which Petitioner has been declared a
1
Section 1-206 of the Estates and Trusts Article provides:
(a) A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the
legitimate child of both spouses. Except as provided in § 1-207 of this
subtitle, a child born at any time after his parents have participated in a
marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is
presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.
(b) A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with
the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all
purposes. Consent of the husband is presumed.
Maryland Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.).
2
“In vitro fertilization (IVF) is a complex series of procedures used to treat fertility or
genetic problems and assist with the conception of a child. During IVF, mature eggs are
collected (retrieved) from ovaries and fertilized by sperm in a lab.