Stephen Sieglein v. Laura Schmidt, No. 76, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by Battaglia, J.
[…] artificial reproduction procedure and the child was born during the marriage.
Mr. Sieglein also relies on Knill, 306 Md. at 527, 510 A.2d at 546, in which a
husband denied, during a divorce action, his obligation to support a boy, born during the
marriage, but who was not his biologic child. The husband provided financial support for
the boy until his wife sued for divorce.
At the divorce hearing, the husband argued that he had no obligation to support the
boy, because his relationship with the child was solely based on a voluntary act on his
17
Our reference was to Section 5-1027 of the Family Law Article, which provided then,
as it does now, in relevant part:
(c)(1) There is a rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child
of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception.
Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), Section 5-1027(c)(1) of the Family Law Article; In re
Roberto d.B., 399 Md. 267, 279, 923 A.2d 115, 122 (2007).
21
part, rather than a legal obligation. The trial court concluded that the husband was