Stephen Sieglein v. Laura Schmidt, No. 76, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by Battaglia, J.
[…] I. Did the Court below err in ruling that Appellant was the parent of a child
conceived through ‘in vitro’ fertilization with a donated egg and donated
sperm?
II. Did the Court err and/or abuse her discretion in granting an Injunction
against Appellant?
III. Did the Court err and/or abuse her discretion in finding that Appellant
was “voluntarily impoverished”?
9
Mr. Sieglein had voluntarily impoverished himself. Sieglein, 224 Md. App. at 246-52,
120 A.3d at 805-08.
The threshold question before us involves our interpretation of the term “artificial
insemination” in Section 1-206(b) of the Estates and Trusts Article, which provides that:
(a) A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the
legitimate child of both spouses. Except as provided in § 1-207 of this
subtitle, a child born at any time after his parents have participated in a
marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is
presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.
(b) A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with
the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all
purposes. Consent of the husband is presumed.
Maryland Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis added).11 We have often articulated
the process of statutory interpretation as:
In statutory interpretation, our primary goal is always to discern the
legislative purpose, the ends to be accomplished, or the evils to be remedied