Stephen Sieglein v. Laura Schmidt, No. 76, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by Battaglia, J.
[…] case. Mr. Sieglein’s work history indicated that he had been steadily employed for 12
years with Sysco, and the testimony provided no reason for him to have left that position.
Based upon its findings, the Circuit Court found Mr. Sieglein to be voluntarily
impoverished and imputed an income of $4,052.00 per month, which we affirm.
We finally turn to the issue of whether Section 1-203(a) of the Family Law Article
supports the Circuit Court’s issuance of a permanent injunction to Ms. Schmidt against
Mr. Sieglein for “harassment.” Section 1-203(a) provides:
(a) In an action for alimony, annulment, or divorce, an equity court:
(1) has all the powers of a court of equity; and
(2) may issue an injunction to protect any party to the action from
physical harm or harassment.
Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), Section 1-203 of the Family Law Article (emphasis
added). We “review a trial court's determination to grant or deny injunctive relief for an
abuse of discretion because trial courts, sitting as courts of equity, are granted broad