Sieglein v. Schmidt
[…] As an initial matter, I would conclude that, because this case involves a child who was bom during Sieglein’s and Schmidt’s marriage, the statutes in Subtitle 10 (Paternity Proceedings) of Title 5 (Children) of the Family Law Article do not apply. As Md.Code Ann., Fam. Law (1984, 2012 Repl.Vol.) (“FL”) § 5-1002(b) makes clear, the purpose of Subtitle 10 is, among other things, “to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock” and “to impose on the mothers and fathers of children bom out of wedlock the basic obligations and responsibilities of parenthood[.]” (Emphasis added). See also Evans v. Wilson, 382 Md. 614, 634, 856 A.2d 679, 691 (2004) (“[O]ne of the purposes of the paternity act is to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock.” (Citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original)).