Sieglein v. Schmidt
[…] See also Evans v. Wilson, 382 Md. 614, 634, 856 A.2d 679, 691 (2004) (“[O]ne of the purposes of the paternity act is to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock.” (Citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original)). In any event, even within Subtitle 10 is a presumption of legitimacy. Specifically, FL § 5-1027(c)(1) provides: “There is a rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception.”

Rather, because the child was born during the marriage, ET § 1-206 applies. This Court has explained that “an action to establish paternity is more appropriately brought under the Estates & Trusts Article when the child at issue has been born during a marriage.”