Sieglein v. Schmidt
[…] Id. at 628, 856 A.2d at 687 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). To be sure, this is not a case in which two men are claiming paternity of a child born during a marriage. However, because the child was born during the marriage and not out of wedlock, I would conclude as an initial matter that ET § 1-206 is the statute that governs in this case.

ET § 1-206, concerning the presumption of legitimacy, provides, in its entirety, as follows:

(a) Marriage of parents. — A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses. Except as provided in [ET] § 1-207 ..., a child born at any time after his parents have participated in a marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.
(b) Artificial insemination. — A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes. Consent of the husband is presumed.

Thus, ET § 1-206(a) creates a statutory presumption of legitimacy for children who are born to a married mother. And, ET § 1-206(b) extends that presumption of legitimacy to children who are conceived by artificial insemination of a married mother with the consent of her husband. As this Court explained in Evans, 382 Md. at 629, 856 A.2d at 688, “a blood or genetic test may be ordered only upon a showing of good cause” sufficient to overcome the statutory presumption of legitimacy under ET § 1-206, and, in “making the determination of good cause, the [trial] court must