Olabisi Nard v. Mark Sevier (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A04-1508-MI-1147 | May 20, 2016 Page 3 of 5 [7] On appeal, Nard argues that Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(b) 2 violates the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Specifically, he argues that Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(b) allows “prosecutors to discriminate against rich and poor citizens, wherein, the rich and political figures receive grand jury indictments [] yet, poor citizens receive no protections of the Fifth Amendments (sic).” (Appellant’s Br. p. 2). [8] We note that Indiana Code section 35-34-1-1 states: “[A]ll prosecutions of crimes shall be brought in the name of the state of Indiana. Any crime may be charged by indictment or information.” Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2 then provides, in detail, the contents, necessary requirements, and form of an indictment or information. Subsection (b) states that an indictment shall be signed by the foreman or five members of the grand jury, and the prosecuting attorney.