Olabisi Nard v. Mark Sevier (mem. dec.)
[…] [5] Nard now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary. DISCUSSION AND DECISION [6] Nard claims that the trial court erred in denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Habeas corpus practice is a well-established but little-used remedy under Indiana law. Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Corr. Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint. Partlow, 756 N.E.2d 980. One is entitled to habeas corpus only if one is entitled to immediate release from unlawful custody. Id.