Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988); Commonwealth
[…] Furthermore, we are bound by the
credibility determinations of the PCRA court when they are supported by the
record. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 966 A.2d 523, 532, 539 (Pa. 2009).
“This Court analyzes PCRA appeals in the light most favorable to the
prevailing party at the PCRA level.” Commonwealth v. Freeland, 106
A.3d 768, 776 (Pa. Super. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted).
To be entitled to PCRA relief, appellant must
establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, his
conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of
the enumerated errors in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2),
his claims have “not been previously litigated or
waived[,]” and “the failure to litigate the issue prior
to or during trial, … or on direct appeal could not
have been the result of any rational, strategic or
tactical decision by counsel.” Id., § 9543(a)(3)-(4).
An issue is previously litigated if “the highest
appellate court in which [appellant] could have had
review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of
the issue[.]” Id., § 9544(a)(2). An issue is waived
if appellant “could have raised it but failed to do so
-6-