Maria Garces v. Ramona Hernandez
[…] Id. § 5.062(a); Marker v. Garcia, 185 S.W.3d 21, 25 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.). Hernandez contends that Garces has failed to establish the third precondition for applicability—“used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence or as the residence of a person related”—sufficiently for purposes of summary judgment. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.062(a); see, e.g., Nguyen v. Yovan, 317 S.W.3d 261, 271 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) (discussing residence requirement).