Olds v. State
[…] Notably, however, Rule 404 (b) does not identify “bent of mind” or “course of conduct” as permissible purposes for evidence of other acts, and their absence is especially conspicuous, inasmuch as evidence of other acts routinely was admitted under our old Evidence Code for those purposes. See Reeves v. State, 294 Ga. 673, 675 (2), n. 3 (755 SE2d 695) (2014). As such, we have held that Rule 404 (b) does not authorize the admission of evidence of other acts to show “bent of mind” or “course of conduct.” See Brooks, ___ Ga. at ___ (2). 8 the test of OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” See Jones, 297 Ga. at 163-164 (3).