Olds v. State
[…] The prosecution offered the evidence of these other incidents to show criminal intent, among other things, and the trial court admitted it under OCGA § 24-4- 404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”), which provides in pertinent part: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, 1 See OCGA § 16-5-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.”). 2 See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”). opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. Contending that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the evidence of the other incidents, Olds appealed. The Court of Appeals, however, rejected that contention and affirmed.