Olds v. State
[…] See Jones, 297 Ga. at 158-159 (1). This requirement is drawn, of course, directly from the text of Rule 404 (b) itself, which provides that evidence of other acts “[is not] admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” but it may be admissible “for other purposes.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Rule 404 (b) identifies a number of “other purposes” for which evidence of other acts permissibly may be admitted,6 and to determine whether such evidence actually is “relevant” for a particular purpose, we look to OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401”), which “deems evidence relevant if it has ‘any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.’” Jones, 297 Ga. at 159 (2). Second, for evidence of other acts to be admitted under Rule 404 (b), the evidence must pass 6 The enumeration in Rule 404 (b) of permissible purposes for which evidence of other acts may be admitted is not exhaustive. See Jones, 297 Ga. at 159-160 (2).