S16A0064. HOOD v. THE STATE.
[…] instructed the jury that the testimony was “offered for the limited purpose of
showing, if it does show and you so find, the intent of the Defendant as it relates
to the possession of drugs with the intent to distribute.” We will overturn a trial
court’s decision to admit other acts evidence only where it was a clear abuse of
discretion. See State v. Jones, 297 Ga. 156, 159 (773 SE2d 170) (2015). As
explained below, we conclude that the trial court did abuse its discretion in
admitting this Rule 404 (b) evidence, but the error was harmless.
Under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), which in pertinent part mirrors the text of
Federal Rule of Evidence 404 (b) as of 2011, “evidence of other crimes, wrongs,
or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other
purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of . . . intent . . . .” Again
following the Eleventh Circuit’s lead, Georgia courts evaluate the admissibility
11
of Rule 404 (b) evidence using a three-part test that requires the party offering
the evidence to show that “(1) the evidence is relevant to an issue in the case