S16A0064. HOOD v. THE STATE.
[…] and Campbell’s uncontradicted testimony that Appellant had sold each of them
prescription pills. As for the first and second parts of the test, it is important to
distinguish between the relevance and the probative value of the other acts
evidence in question; the first part of the test deals with relevance, while the
second part deals with probative value. See Olds v. State, ___ Ga. ___ (Case
No. S15G1610, decided May 23, 2016), slip op. 19-20 (explaining the
difference between relevance and probative value).
Under OCGA § 24-4-401, “relevant evidence” is broadly defined as
evidence that “ha[s] any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable
12
than it would be without the evidence.” The testimony of Werner and Campbell
was relevant to the issue of Appellant’s intent with respect to the oxycodone
pills found in his house. Appellant was charged with possessing those pills with
the specific intent to distribute (i.e., sell) them, as well as felony murder based