S16A0064. HOOD v. THE STATE.
[…] factor that the court should consider in making the determination under Rule 403. See United States
v. Marroquin-Lopez, ___ Fed. Appx. ___, Case No. 15-10579, 2015 WL 9094035, at *6 (11th Cir.
Dec. 16, 2015). See also Hill, 249 F3d at 710-714 (citing decisions from the Fourth, Sixth, Seventh,
and D.C. Circuits). We agree with this view of Old Chief.
14
The second part of the Rule 404 (b) test – the part that looks to the
probative value of evidence determined to be relevant – requires analysis of the
other acts evidence under OCGA § 24-4-403, which mirrors Federal Rule of
Evidence 403 and is interpreted accordingly. See Brannon, 2016 WL 867555,
at *4. Under Rule 403, “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion
of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste
of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” We have noted that
the trial court’s discretion to exclude evidence under Rule 403 “‘is an
extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly.’” Jones, 297 Ga.
at 164 (quoting United States v. Merrill, 513 F3d 1293, 1301 (11th Cir. 2008)).