S16A0256. GIDDENS v. THE STATE.
[…] OCGA § 16-15-4
(a) provides that it is unlawful for a person associated with a criminal street
gang “to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the
commission” of any offense enumerated in § 16-15-3 (1), which includes
aggravated assault. Rodriguez explained that a defendant cannot be convicted
for merely being associated with a gang that commits criminal acts; the
defendant must personally commit an enumerated offense himself. See 284 Ga.
at 807. But nothing in the gang statute changes the ways in which a criminal
offense can be committed, and OCGA § 16-2-20, defining parties to a crime,
says that “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party
thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”
Accordingly, because the evidence at trial was sufficient to prove that Appellant
personally committed the offense of aggravated assault by at least being a party
6
to that offense, he could properly be convicted of participation in criminal gang
activity based on that offense.