Stoddard v. State Merchant v. State
[…] Summary of Committee Report at 3. For a court to hold its own evidentiary hearing on the merits of the case when the committed individual selected the administrative procedure available under CP § 3-119(b)(1), as Stoddard did, would be repetitive because much of the testimony that would be presented is the same as that which was presented before the ALJ. This certainly would not be a streamlined procedure. We also note that even where the committed person selects the “Court procedure,” CP § 3-119(c)(5) provides that “[i]f the trier of fact renders a verdict for conditional release 32 . . . the court shall release the committed person under conditions it imposes in accordance with specific recommendations for conditions under [CP] § 3-116(b).”