Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] Counsel for Merchant filed
a separate memorandum to address the issues of: (1) whether Byers v. State, 184 Md. App.
499, 966 A.2d 982 (2009) controlled Merchant’s case, which arises under CP § 3-121, and
(2) the implication of the separation of powers doctrine on Title 3 of CP.14 The motion and
memorandum addressed a prior Opinion Judge Wallace issued on October 28, 2011 after a
hearing on one of Merchant’s earlier revocations of conditional release. In the October 2011
opinion, Judge Wallace concluded that the ALJ procedure under Title 3 was unconstitutional
13
CP § 3-121(h)(2) states: “Within 5 days after receipt of the report of the Office, the
committed person, the State’s Attorney, or the Health Department may file exceptions to the
determination of the Office.”
14
The memorandum argued that Byers controlled Merchant’s case and that the
administrative provisions of Title 3 do not violate the separation of powers doctrine. We
will address these arguments below as they are essentially the same issues presented to us
on appeal.
8