Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] Halle
Dev., Inc., 408 Md. 539, 556, 971 A.2d 214, 224 (2009). The circuit court’s power “in
23
reviewing an administrative agency adjudicatory decision is narrow[.] [I]t is limited to
determining if there is substantial evidence in the record as a whole to support the agency’s
findings and conclusions, and to determine if the administrative decision is premised upon
an erroneous conclusion of law.” Cosby v. Dep’t of Human Res., 425 Md. 629, 638, 42
A.3d 596, 601 (2012) (citing Board of Physician Quality Assurance v. Banks, 354 Md. 59,
67–68, 729 A.2d 376, 380 (1999)). CP § 3-116 provides:
(a) In general. Within 10 days after the hearing ends, the Office shall prepare
a report of recommendations to the court that contains:
(1) a summary of the evidence presented at the hearing;
(2) recommendations of the Office as to whether the committed person
proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, eligibility for conditional release
or eligibility for discharge; and
(3) if the Office determines that the committed person proved eligibility for
conditional release, the recommended conditions of the release in accordance
with subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Consideration of conditions for release. In recommending the conditions
of a conditional release, the Office shall give consideration to any specific
conditions recommended by the facility of the Health Department that has
charge of the committed person, the committed person, or counsel for the
committed person.
(c) Copies of report. The Office shall send copies of the report of
recommendations:
(1) to the committed person;
(2) to counsel for the committed person;
(3) to the State’s Attorney;
(4) to the court; and
(5) to the facility of the Health Department that has charge of the committed
person.
(d) Exceptions. The committed person, the State’s Attorney, or the Health
Department may file exceptions to the report of the Office within 10 days after
receiving the report.
24
CP § 3-117 provides:
(a) In general. Within 30 days after the court receives the report of
recommendations from the Office:
(1) the court on its own initiative may hold a hearing; or
(2) if timely exceptions are filed, or if the court requires more information, the