Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] We also find it relevant, as did Judge Moylan, that the only place the General
Assembly explicitly “affords the possibility of a court procedure” is in CP § 3-119(c) and
“not in combination with but as an alternative to an administrative procedure.” Byers, 184
Md. App. at 528, 966 A.2d at 1000. In comparison, the General Assembly utilized language
elsewhere in Title 3 indicating that the court performs the task of judicial review. For
example, CP § 3-117 (b)(1) states that “[t]he court shall hold the hearing on the record that
was made before the Office.” Additionally, CP § 3-119(b)(2) states that “[t]he provisions
of this title governing administrative hearing and judicial determination of eligibility for
release apply to any application for release under this subsection[,]” incorporating by
35
reference the comprehensive administrative procedure set forth in CP §§ 3-114 through 3-
118. This difference also demonstrates the General Assembly’s intent to create an overall