Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] repetitive because much of the testimony that would be presented is the same as that which
was presented before the ALJ. This certainly would not be a streamlined procedure.
We also note that even where the committed person selects the “Court procedure,”
CP § 3-119(c)(5) provides that “[i]f the trier of fact renders a verdict for conditional release
32
. . . the court shall release the committed person under conditions it imposes in accordance
with specific recommendations for conditions under [CP] § 3-116(b).” These “specific
recommendations for conditions under [CP] § 3-116(b)” are the conditions of release
recommended by an ALJ. CP § 3-116(b) provides: “In recommending the conditions of a
conditional release, the Office shall give consideration to any specific conditions
recommended by the facility of [DHMH] that has charge of the committed person, the
committed person, or counsel for the committed person.” It is apparent that the statutory
provisions require a circuit court to defer to OAH’s recommendations as to the conditions
of release even where a committed person initiates the “Court procedure” in a circuit court.