Stoddard v. State Merchant v. State
[…] Byers, 184 Md. App. at 528, 966 A.2d at 1000. In comparison, the General Assembly utilized language elsewhere in Title 3 indicating that the court performs the task of judicial review. For example, CP § 3-117 (b)(1) states that “[t]he court shall hold the hearing on the record that was made before the Office.” Additionally, CP § 3-119(b)(2) states that “[t]he provisions of this title governing administrative hearing and judicial determination of eligibility for release apply to any application for release under this subsection[,]” incorporating by 35 reference the comprehensive administrative procedure set forth in CP §§ 3-114 through 3- 118. This difference also demonstrates the General Assembly’s intent to create an overall statutory scheme that calls for an administrative procedure, unless explicitly stated