Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] On December 27, 2013, Stoddard filed an application for release pursuant to CP §
3-119(b).21 In a letter dated December 30, 2013, the staff at Thomas B. Finan Center
(“Finan Center”) where Stoddard was committed recommended that he be placed on
conditional release for a period of five years. On January 10, 2014, ALJ Michael J. Wallace
held a hearing on the application for release at the Finan Center. In ALJ Wallace’s “Report
on Release Eligibility” (“Release Report”), he found that Stoddard had sustained his burden
of proof for conditional release. CP § 3-114(d) provides that “a committed person has the
burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence eligibility for discharge or eligibility
20
CP § 3-115 provides in pertinent part:
(a) When required. Within 50 days after commitment to the Health
Department under § 3-112 of this title, a hearing officer of the Health
Department shall hold a hearing to consider any relevant information that will