Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] The court, in a quasi-appellate capacity, monitors the action that has been
taken by the ALJ and determines whether the recommendations are supported
by substantial evidence. It does not presume to second-guess the
recommendations on their merits.
Subsection (b)(2) goes on to provide that if the circuit court judge is not going
to follow the recommendations of the ALJ, the court must hold a hearing
unless the hearing is waived. This seems to be nothing but the affording of
an opportunity to the lawyers to argue the case.
Byers, 184 Md. App. at 518S19, 966 A.2d at 994. Furthermore, CP § 3-118(e)(2) provides
that “[a]n appeal from a circuit court order shall be by application for leave to appeal to the
Court of Special Appeals” rather than of right to the Court of Special Appeals. Judge
Moylan explained that because the statute does not provide for an automatic right to an
appeal to the intermediate appellate court, this is “a further indication that [the Court of