Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] the conditions of his release.
7. [Merchant] violated condition #1 of his release by going on four separate
unauthorized leaves of absence from Arundel Lodge. He violated condition
#5 by refusing to admit himself to Springfield after being told to do so by
Arundel Lodge staff.
8. On August 19, 2014, after receiving correspondence from Arundel Lodge,
the CFAP advised the State’s Attorney of [Merchant’s] violations. The
State’s Attorney then filed a Petition for Revocation of Conditional Release.
9
The hearing required under CP § 3-121(g) was initially postponed. CP § 3-121(f) provides
that “unless: (1) the hearing is postponed or waived by agreement of the parties; or (2)
[OAH] postpones the hearing for good cause shown,” the OAH shall hold a hearing
“[w]ithin 10 days after the committed person is returned to [DHMH] in accordance with the
hospital warrant.”
5
The [c]ourt issued a Hospital Warrant, and [Merchant] was returned to
Springfield on August 20, 2014. He has been a patient at Springfield since
that time.
9. Upon his return to the hospital[,] his treating psychiatrist was Dr. Ngozi
Nwanna.10