Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] contain:
(1) a statement that the committed person has violated a term of a conditional
release and that there is therefore reason to believe that the committed person
no longer meets the criteria for eligibility for conditional release;
(2) a statement of the conditions violated;
(3) the factual basis for the statements in items (1) and (2) of this subsection;
(4) the most recent evaluation report on the committed person; and
(5) the designation by the Health Department of the facility to receive the
returned committed person.
7
CP § 3-101(e) defines a hospital warrant as:
[A] legal document issued by a court that: (1) authorizes any law enforcement
officer in the State to apprehend a person who is alleged to have violated an
order for conditional release and transport the person to a facility designated
by the Health Department; and (2) requires that the issuance of the warrant is
entered in the person’s criminal history record information of the criminal
justice information system.
8
CP § 3-121(e) states in pertinent part that:
If the court’s review of the petition determines that there is probable cause to
believe that the committed person has violated a conditional release, the court
promptly shall:
(1) issue a hospital warrant for the committed person and direct that on
execution the committed person shall be transported to the facility designated
by the Health Department . . . .
4
revocation at Springfield Hospital Center, where Merchant was committed.9 In ALJ Pratt’s
Report on Revocation of Conditional Release Hearing (“Revocation Report”), he concluded
that Merchant “sustained his burden of establishing eligibility for conditional release.” ALJ