Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] 6. Commitment to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene for
Examination and Report as to Defendant’s Criminal Responsibility at the
Time of the Commission of the Alleged Offense and Competency to Stand
Trial, October 8, 2010.
7. Findings, Conclusions, and Order of Conditional Release, undated.
8. Psychiatric Report by Janet L. Hendershot, Ph.D., and Taiwo Okusami,
M.D., December 30, 2013.
24
Taiwo Okusami, M.D., who is an expert in general psychiatry and Janet L. Hendershot,
Ph.D., Stoddard’s psychologist, testified on behalf of DHMH. Stoddard testified on his own
behalf.
25
CP § 3-116(d) states: “The committed person, the State’s Attorney, or the Health
Department may file exceptions to the report of the Office within 10 days after receiving the
report.”
15
explaining that he finds the statute to be unconstitutional for violating the separation of
powers doctrine “for the reasons that I’ve stated previously in writing in State versus
Merchant.” Counsel for DHMH and Stoddard objected to the admission of any testimony