Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] (“Finan Center”) where Stoddard was committed recommended that he be placed on
conditional release for a period of five years. On January 10, 2014, ALJ Michael J. Wallace
held a hearing on the application for release at the Finan Center. In ALJ Wallace’s “Report
on Release Eligibility” (“Release Report”), he found that Stoddard had sustained his burden
of proof for conditional release. CP § 3-114(d) provides that “a committed person has the
burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence eligibility for discharge or eligibility
20
CP § 3-115 provides in pertinent part:
(a) When required. Within 50 days after commitment to the Health
Department under § 3-112 of this title, a hearing officer of the Health
Department shall hold a hearing to consider any relevant information that will
enable the hearing officer to make recommendations to the court as to whether
the committed person is eligible for release under § 3-114 of this title.
(b) Postponement or waiver. (1) The release hearing may be postponed for
good cause or by agreement of the committed person and the Health
Department.
(2) The committed person may waive the release hearing.
21
CP § 3-119(b) provides in pertinent part:
(1) To apply for release under this subsection, the committed person shall file
an application for release with the Health Department and notify the court and
State’s Attorney, in writing, of this request.