Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] charge of the committed person, the committed person, or counsel for the
committed person.
(c) Copies of report. The Office shall send copies of the report of
recommendations:
(1) to the committed person;
(2) to counsel for the committed person;
(3) to the State’s Attorney;
(4) to the court; and
(5) to the facility of the Health Department that has charge of the committed
person.
(d) Exceptions. The committed person, the State’s Attorney, or the Health
Department may file exceptions to the report of the Office within 10 days after
receiving the report.
24
CP § 3-117 provides:
(a) In general. Within 30 days after the court receives the report of
recommendations from the Office:
(1) the court on its own initiative may hold a hearing; or
(2) if timely exceptions are filed, or if the court requires more information, the
court shall hold a hearing unless the committed person and the State’s
Attorney waive the hearing.
(b) Conduct of hearing. (1) The court shall hold the hearing on the record that
was made before the Office.
(2) At the judicial hearing, the committed person is entitled to be present and
to be represented by counsel.
(3) The court may continue its hearing and remand for the Office to take
additional evidence.
Pursuant to CP § 3-116, no conclusive action in a case is taken until the circuit court acts.
As Judge Moylan explained, the language of CP § 3-117(b)(1) “mandates that the court
hearing shall be ‘on the record that was made before the Office’” and “[m]ost significantly,
subsection [CP § 3-117](b)(3) then goes on to prescribe the steps that need to be taken in
case further evidence should be needed.” Byers, 184 Md. App. at 514, 966 A.2d at 991.
Specifically, the circuit court must remand to OAH for the taking of additional evidence.