Stoddard v. State Merchant v. State
[…] On January 10, 2014, ALJ Michael J. Wallace held a hearing on the application for release at the Finan Center. In ALJ Wallace’s “Report on Release Eligibility” (“Release Report”), he found that Stoddard had sustained his burden of proof for conditional release. CP § 3-114(d) provides that “a committed person has the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence eligibility for discharge or eligibility 20 CP § 3-115 provides in pertinent part: (a) When required.