Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] appeal to the Court of Special Appeals.
The Criminal Appeals Division asserts that the presence of two different methods for
obtaining court review does not divest a circuit court of its authority to make its own
decision on the merits of the case, regardless of which avenue of release the committed
person selects. This contention cannot stand because it would render the language of CP §
3-119(a) “superfluous[] or nugatory.” Bd. of Educ. of Howard Cty. v. Howard Cty. Educ.
Ass’n-ESP, Inc., 445 Md. 515, 533, 128 A.3d 68, 79 (2015). CP § 3-119 explicitly provides
two modalities for a committed individual’s subsequent applications for release, an
“Administrative procedure” under CP § 3-119(b) and a “Court procedure” under CP § 3-
119(c). As Judge Moylan emphasized, “[s]ubsection (a) further provides that ‘a committed
person may apply for release under either subsection (b) or (c) of this section, but not both.’”
Byers, 184 Md. App. at 505S06, 966 A.2d at 986 (emphasis in original). A committed
person opts for the “Administrative procedure” by filing an application for release with
DHMH pursuant to CP § 3-119(b)(1). A hearing before an ALJ follows.29 A committed
29
CP § 3-119(b)(2) states: “The provisions of this title governing administrative hearing and
judicial determination of eligibility for release apply to any application for release under this
subsection.”
31
person also has the option to file his or her petition for release directly with the circuit court
under the “Court procedure” of CP § 3-119(c). When a committed person selects the “Court
procedure” there is no prior administrative activity; the committed person selects a trial by