Dennis Merchant v. State of Maryland, Misc. No. 16, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] (a) When required. Within 50 days after commitment to the Health
Department under § 3-112 of this title, a hearing officer of the Health
Department shall hold a hearing to consider any relevant information that will
enable the hearing officer to make recommendations to the court as to whether
the committed person is eligible for release under § 3-114 of this title.
(b) Postponement or waiver. (1) The release hearing may be postponed for
good cause or by agreement of the committed person and the Health
Department.
(2) The committed person may waive the release hearing.
21
CP § 3-119(b) provides in pertinent part:
(1) To apply for release under this subsection, the committed person shall file
an application for release with the Health Department and notify the court and
State’s Attorney, in writing, of this request.
(2) The provisions of this title governing administrative hearing and judicial
determination of eligibility for release apply to any application for release
under this subsection.
12
for conditional release.”22 ALJ Wallace found by a preponderance of the evidence that:
1. On January 7, 2011, after a verdict of NCR [not criminally responsible] to
second degree attempted sexual offense, the [c]ourt committed [Stoddard] to
[DHMH] for inpatient care and treatment.