P. ex rel. Fire Ins. Exchange v. Amidon CA2/3
[…] We have also considered the numerous letter briefs filed by the parties on other issues during the pendency of this appeal. 5 Notwithstanding these general principles of appealability, Amidon contends the orders overruling the demurrers and denying the motions to strike are appealable pursuant to section 1714.10, which provides:5 “(a) No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based. . . . “(b) Failure to obtain a court order where required by subdivision (a) shall be a defense to any action for civil conspiracy filed in violation thereof.