P. ex rel. Fire Ins. Exchange v. Amidon CA2/3
[…] “(d) This section establishes a special proceeding of a civil nature. Any order made under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) which determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed, shall be appealable as a final judgment in a civil action.” (Italics added.) We find that the trial court’s orders overruling Amidon’s demurrers and denying his motions to strike based on section 1714.10 are appealable. As the quotation above indicates, section 1714.10, subdivision (d) permits a direct appeal from “[a]ny order made under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) which determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed.” (Italics added.) Courts have applied this broad language to find a variety of orders raising section 1714.10 issues appealable, including orders on demurrers and motions to strike.