P. ex rel. Fire Ins. Exchange v. Amidon CA2/3
[…] Davenport for Plaintiffs and Respondents. _________________________ In this insurance fraud action, respondents Fire Insurance Exchange and Mid- Century Insurance Company (collectively, Farmers)1 allege that attorney Robert Amidon and his law corporation (collectively, Amidon) and others solicited Farmers’ insureds to submit inflated and/or sham “smoke and ash” claims to Farmers following wildfires in 2007, 2008, and 2009. Amidon demurred and moved to strike the complaint on a variety of grounds, including that Farmers failed to comply with the prefiling requirements of Civil Code section 1714.10 (section 1714.10). Section 1714.10 requires a party to seek court permission before filing a cause of action “against an attorney for civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).) The trial court overruled the demurrers and denied the motions to strike, and Amidon appealed. We affirm.