P. ex rel. Fire Ins. Exchange v. Amidon CA2/3
[…] (Ibid.) We review the complaint de novo to determine whether any allegations are within the plain language of section 1714.10. (Klotz, supra, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 1349; Berg & Berg Enterprises, LLC v. Sherwood Partners, Inc., supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 822.) B. The Complaint Alleges Conduct Within the Statutory Exceptions of Subdivision (c) As noted, section 1714.10 applies to causes of action “against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).) It is not entirely clear from the face of the complaint whether Farmers alleges Amidon’s clients (i.e., Farmers’ insureds) were complicit in the alleged fraud scheme or, instead, were innocent pawns in that scheme. However, we need not decide whether the allegations of the complaint are within the coverage of subdivision (a) because, in any event, the complaint alleges conduct within the exceptions carved out by subdivision (c). Section 1714.10, subdivision (c) excludes from the statute’s coverage causes of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client if (1) “the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff,” or (2) “the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” Both exceptions apply here. Independent legal duty: “It is well established that an attorney has an independent legal duty to refrain from defrauding nonclients.” (Rickley v.