Prof. Collection Consultants v. Lauron CA6
[…] They argue that the issue concerning section 1714.10 “was clearly raised before the Trial Court.” (Original italics.) And they assert that they made it clear to the court below that they believed the court’s order would be appealable. They claim that the appeal lies because “the [L]egislature created a very broad right to appeal any final adjudication of rights under California Civil Code Section 1714.10.” (Original italics.) B. Section 1714.10 Argument Was Not Properly Before the Court 1. Section 1714.10 Section 1714.10(a) provides in relevant part: “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.” Such a prefiling order must be based upon a verified petition that includes the proposed pleading.