Prof. Collection Consultants v. Lauron CA6
[…] Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not rule on the merits of appellants’ section 1714.10 claim. It is well settled that an order overruling or sustaining a demurrer is not appealable. (Hill v. City of Long Beach (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1684, 1695; In re Troy D. (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 889, 896.) Likewise, an order granting or denying a motion to strike a pleading is not appealable. (Fraser-Yamor Agency, Inc. v. County of Del Norte (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 201, 207; Warden v. Brown (1960) 185 Cal.App.2d 626, 629.) Although an appeal will lie from an order under section 1714.10 “determin[ing] the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed” (§ 1714.10, subd. (d)), since no contention under section 1714.10 was properly before the trial court, appellants cannot invoke the statute here to convert an otherwise nonappealable order into one that is appealable.