Prof. Collection Consultants v. Lauron CA6
[…] (§ 1714.10, subd. (c).) A party’s noncompliance with the requirements under subdivision (a) to petition the court for a prefiling order is a defense to the claim. (§ 1714.10, subd. (b).) But the failure of the party-attorney to assert the defense in a timely manner “upon that attorney’s first appearance by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate” results in a waiver of that defense. (Ibid.; see Villa Pacific Building Co. v. Superior Court (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 8, 12 [requirements of prefiling order under § 1714.10 not jurisdictional; attorney must assert defense “at the first available opportunity” or it is waived].) Subdivision (d) of the statute allows for an immediate appeal of an adverse ruling under section 1714.10: “Any order made under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) which determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed, shall be appealable as a final judgment in a civil action.” (See Berg & Berg Enterprises, LLC v. Sherwood Partners, Inc.