Com. v. Herrington, Q.
[…] Donato, 508 A.2d 1256, 1261 (Pa.Super. 1986) (upholding the revocation of probation where the criminal charges related to the relevant conduct were dismissed due to the suppression of evidence, which was still admissible at the revocation hearing). To the extent that Appellant may be arguing that the trial court had no authority to impose a sentence of total confinement when he had not been convicted of a new offense, we find this claim to be meritless. Section 9771 provides in relevant part: (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement. -- The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c) (emphasis added). -6- J-S41041-16 While Appellant had not been convicted of another crime while on probation, the lower court suggested that Appellant’s conduct showed that he would likely commit another offense and that confinement was necessary to vindicate the court’s