UNPUBLISHED
[…] limitations because the payment was made in connection with the
2006 sale to Daniel. Appellant’s Br. 17. 5
5 Although Sheehan states in his brief that the transfer at
issue occurred in 2005, it is clear from the entirety of
Sheehan’s brief that he is referring to the March 31, 2006 sale
16
To enforce the provisions of the WVUFTA, the creditor must
bring suit “within four years after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the
transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been
discovered by the claimant.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 40-1A-9. West
Virginia Code section 40-1A-6(d) provides that:
A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired
rights in the asset transferred and an obligation is
incurred. If the obligation is oral, a transfer is
made when the obligation becomes effective. If the
obligation is evidenced by a writing, the obligation
becomes effective when the writing is delivered to or
for the benefit of the obligee.
W. Va. Code Ann. § 40-1A-6(d) (emphasis added). The district
court found that the 2008 payment was made pursuant to AGS’s
obligation incurred on the 2006 sale instrument. Therefore, the
“transfer”—as defined under the WVUFTA—occurred in 2006,