Com. v. McQuade, J.
[…] Id. at 805. In the case at bar, Appellant was found guilty of four counts of aggravated indecent assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(1). Appellant was then sentenced to four five-year mandatory minimum sentencing terms for his Section 3125(a)(1) convictions, under the same version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 that this Court held was facially unconstitutional in Wolfe. Moreover, the mandatory minimum sentencing statute under which Appellant was sentenced contained an element that was not included in Section 3125(a)(1) and that was, therefore, not submitted to the jury or proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial – this being the victim’s age. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1) (“[a] person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated indecent assault)--not less than five years”).