Bellas, C. v. Gaughan, B.
[…] order based on … the defendant’s telling us it’s never going to happen again,

we wouldn’t enter any. But that’s not the standard.” N.T., 9/16/2015, at 46.

Moreover, the trial court concluded that

      Gaughan’s behavior over the course of his two-month
      relationship with Bellas, namely his continual verbal abuse of
      Bellas both in and out of her home, his repeated instances of
      driving to her house and fighting, and his admitted refusals to
      leave the house, amounted to “abuse” within the meaning of the
      PFA Act under 23 Pa.C.S.[] § 6102(a)(5)[(“Knowingly engaging
      in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward
      another person, including following the person, without proper
      authority, under circumstances which place the person in
      reasonable fear of bodily injury.”)].

Trial Court Opinion, 12/31/2015, at 9.

                                     -5-
J-S31035-16


      The trial court’s conclusion, that Bellas was the victim of abuse, is

supported by the record.     Furthermore, Bellas testified that at the time of