T.K. v. A.Z.
[…] On appeal, Appellant concedes that he acted in the manner described by Appellee at the PFA hearing, but argues that his behavior, while it may be considered “rude,” “fall[s] far short of the definition of abuse as set forth in the statute.” Appellant’s Brief, at 11. Moreover, Appellant asserts that Appellee “never testified to being afraid of or even having a fear of Appellant.” Appellant’s Brief, at 13. We disagree. Appellant’s behavior falls squarely within the definition of abuse in Section 6102(a) which includes “[k]nowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including following the person, without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a). Appellant does not contest Appellee’s assertions that he repeatedly followed her in his -4- J-S11038-17 vehicle, in the local grocery store, at sporting events, and in other locations.