STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Conversion is “any distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another’s personal
property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights therein.” Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v
Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 346; 871 NW2d 136 (2015) (citations and
quotation marks omitted). Conversion may occur when there is a temporary deprivation of
personal property, such as when the plaintiff’s property is restored to him. Pamar Enterprises,
Inc v Huntington Banks of Mich, 228 Mich App 727, 734; 580 NW2d 11 (1998). A check is the
personal property of the designated payee. Id. Under MCL 440.3110(4), “an instrument made
payable to two or more persons not alternatively, is payable to all of them and may be
negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” Id. at 733 (emphasis added). A check
may be the subject of a conversion. See id. at 734. MCL 440.3420 provides, in part:
(1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to
instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a