STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] quotation marks omitted). Conversion may occur when there is a temporary deprivation of
personal property, such as when the plaintiff’s property is restored to him. Pamar Enterprises,
Inc v Huntington Banks of Mich, 228 Mich App 727, 734; 580 NW2d 11 (1998). A check is the
personal property of the designated payee. Id. Under MCL 440.3110(4), “an instrument made
payable to two or more persons not alternatively, is payable to all of them and may be
negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” Id. at 733 (emphasis added). A check
may be the subject of a conversion. See id. at 734. MCL 440.3420 provides, in part:
(1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to
instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a
negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes
or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to
enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an
instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or
(ii) a payee or endorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either
directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.
(2) In an action under subsection (1), the measure of liability is presumed
to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the
amount of the plaintiff’s interest in the instrument.
We again conclude that plaintiffs’ complaint stated a legally cognizable claim of
common-law conversion. According to plaintiffs’ complaint, defendant was assigned a forged
mortgage on plaintiffs’ property. Defendant obtained a homeowner’s insurance policy on the