STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] demanded the check. Although it is unclear from the complaint what defendant did with the
check after receiving it, the complaint sufficiently alleged that defendant wrongfully withheld the
check and refused to give it to plaintiffs on demand. Therefore, plaintiffs’ complaint sufficiently
pleaded a claim of common-law conversion. See MCL 440.3420(1); Aroma Wines, 497 Mich at
346.
However, after reviewing the allegations contained in the complaint, we again conclude
that plaintiffs failed to plead a legally cognizable claim of statutory conversion. MCL
600.2919a, the statutory conversion statute, provides:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
attorney fees:
-4-
(a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting
property to the other person’s own use.
(b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding
in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person
buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled,
or converted.
(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or
remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
“Conversion ‘to the other person’s own use’ requires a showing that the defendant employed the
converted property for some purpose personal to the defendant’s interests, even if that purpose is
not the object’s ordinarily intended purpose.” Aroma Wines, 497 Mich at 358-359.