Daniel Sutter v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Conversion may occur when there is a temporary deprivation of personal property, such as when the plaintiff’s property is restored to him. Pamar Enterprises, Inc v Huntington Banks of Mich, 228 Mich App 727, 734; 580 NW2d 11 (1998). A check is the personal property of the designated payee. Id. Under MCL 440.3110(4), “an instrument made payable to two or more persons not alternatively, is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” Id. at 733 (emphasis added). A check may be the subject of a conversion. See id. at 734. MCL 440.3420 provides, in part: (1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or endorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee. (2) In an action under subsection (1), the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff’s interest in the instrument. We again conclude that plaintiffs’ complaint stated a legally cognizable claim of common-law conversion. According to plaintiffs’ complaint, defendant was assigned a forged mortgage on plaintiffs’ property.