Daniel Sutter v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] The trial court determined that defendant waived this issue by failing to raise it earlier. MCR 2.221(A) provides that a motion for a change of venue must be filed either before or at the time that the defendant files an answer. Defendant did not file a motion for a change of venue or an answer to plaintiffs’ complaint. Therefore, the trial court did not err in ruling that defendant waived the issue. In addition, the court properly concluded that the venue issue was an insufficient basis to set aside the default judgment. MCL 600.1645 provides, “No order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.” Therefore, even assuming that venue was improper, the default judgment was not void or voidable merely because the case was filed in the wrong venue. See id.