Daniel Sutter v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 346; 871 NW2d 136 (2015) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Conversion may occur when there is a temporary deprivation of personal property, such as when the plaintiff’s property is restored to him. Pamar Enterprises, Inc v Huntington Banks of Mich, 228 Mich App 727, 734; 580 NW2d 11 (1998). A check is the personal property of the designated payee. Id. Under MCL 440.3110(4), “an instrument made payable to two or more persons not alternatively, is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” Id. at 733 (emphasis added). A check may be the subject of a conversion. See id. at 734. MCL 440.3420 provides, in part: (1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments.