Negron v. The City of Chicago
[…] It was a historic date for the Puerto Rican community in Chicago. Division Street was crowded with celebrants, and Lopez said that “every politician in the city of Chicago was there.” ¶ 10 After oral argument, the trial court granted summary judgment to the city, finding that the sidewalk defect was open and obvious and the distraction that diverted Negron’s attention was not reasonably foreseeable as a matter of law. ¶ 11 ANALYSIS Under section 3-102 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, a local public entity, such as the city, “has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2012); see -3- No. 1-14-3432 also Restatement (Second) of Torts § 343 (1965) (landowner owes a duty of reasonable care to protect invitees from dangers that present an unreasonable risk of harm).