2016 IL App (2d) 150913
[…] -3-
2016 IL App (2d) 150913
evidence.” 1350 Lake Shore Associates v. Randall, 401 Ill. App. 3d 96, 102 (2010). This is
consistent with the approach our supreme court took in a case involving a motion to quash
service, where it applied the manifest-weight standard to the trial court’s findings at an
evidentiary hearing. Nibco, Inc. v. Johnson, 98 Ill. 2d 166, 174 (1983). Accordingly, when, as is
the case here, an evidentiary hearing has been held, we will review whether the trial court’s
findings were against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 11 Section 2-203(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that substitute service shall
be made:
“by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some person of the
family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that
person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making
service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully
prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode ***.” 735 ILCS
5/2-203(a)(2) (West 2014).
¶ 12 Generally, “[an] affidavit of service should be considered prima facie evidence that the
process was properly served.” In re Jafree, 93 Ill. 2d 450, 455 (1982). However, where