Mayfield v. Smith
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 102(d) (eff. Jan. 1, 2018). Our supreme court has found that “if a return or proof of service is filed which fails to fully comply with the statute, such a defective return or proof of service should not invalidate the summons or the service thereof, if had.” Thill, 113 Ill. 2d at 312. Section 2-203(a) of the Code specifies that “[t]he certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy [of the summons] in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2016).