2019 IL App (1st) 181899
[…] 2
On May 23, 2018, defendant Smith also filed a third-party complaint for contribution against
defendant Hoskins.
defendant either through the filing of an appearance or by service of process as directed by
statute. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d at 308; Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. We review the question of
whether the trial court obtained personal jurisdiction over a defendant de novo. Mitchell,
2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. De novo consideration means we perform the same analysis that a trial
judge would perform. People v. McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 32.
¶ 27 Section 2-203 of the Code governs the mode of service of summons upon an individual
defendant and provides that service may be made
“by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some person of the
family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing
that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person
making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with
postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode.”
735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2) (West 2016).
¶ 28 Where the method of service on a party is through substitute service, the return “must
show strict compliance with every requirement of the statute authorizing such substituted