2019 IL App (1st) 181899
[…] to the motion to quash. 4 Thus, we agree with defendant that neither document showed strict
compliance with section 2-203 as required.
¶ 31 However, the failure to properly file a proof of service “does not invalidate the summons
or the service thereof, if had.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 102(d) (eff. Jan. 1, 2018). Our supreme court has
found that “if a return or proof of service is filed which fails to fully comply with the statute,
such a defective return or proof of service should not invalidate the summons or the service
thereof, if had.” Thill, 113 Ill. 2d at 312. Section 2-203(a) of the Code specifies that “[t]he
certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy [of the
summons] in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” (Emphasis
added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2016). Our supreme court has found that “the affidavit
3
We note that the motion to quash states that plaintiff produced an affidavit of service in open