Supreme Court
[…] We reject this
argument. For starters, it is inconsistent with this Court’s decisions in State v. Silvia, 798 A.2d
419, 424-25 (R.I. 2002), and State v. Malouin, 433 A.2d 176, 178 (R.I. 1981). In any event, the
trial justice in this case found that the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt that respondent
acted with the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal.
- 13 -
included lesser offenses that make up the greater crime.” State v. Walsh, 113 R.I. 118, 123, 318
A.2d 463, 466 (1974); see also id. at 122-23, 318 A.2d at 466. The General Assembly has
codified this rule in G.L. 1956 § 12-17-14, which provides that:
“Whenever any person is tried upon an indictment, information, or
complaint and the court or jury, as the case may be, shall not be
satisfied that he or she is guilty of the whole offense, but shall be
satisfied that he or she is guilty of so much of the offense as shall
substantially amount to an offense of a lower nature, or that the
defendant did not complete the offense charged, but that he or she
was guilty only of an attempt to commit the same offense, the
court or jury may find him or her guilty of the lower offense or
guilty of an attempt to commit the offense, as the case may be, and
the court shall proceed to sentence the person for the offense of
which he or she shall be so found guilty, notwithstanding that the
court had not otherwise jurisdiction of the offense.”
Additionally, as we explained in Silvia, this rule applies to sexual-assault offenses:
“[W]hen ‘[a]ny person who is indicted for * * * first * * * degree
child molestation * * * upon trial the jury [or trial justice] acquits
that person of any of the charges of sexual assault and finds him or