Supreme Court
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); cf. In re Miguel A.,
990 A.2d at 1223 (reciting a similar standard for this Court’s review of a motion for a judgment
of acquittal).
Analysis
Sufficiency of Evidence on Sexual Penetration
The respondent argues that the evidence in this case, which establishes, at most, that
Kevin and Henry each inserted his penis “in” and “inside” respondent’s “butt,” is insufficient to
establish sexual penetration—an essential element of the offense of first-degree child
molestation. We agree.
Section 11-37-8.1 provides that “[a] person is guilty of first[-]degree child molestation
sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age
or under.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, § 11-37-1(8) defines the term “[s]exual penetration” as
follows:
“‘Sexual penetration’ means sexual intercourse,
cunnilingus, fellatio, and anal intercourse, or any other intrusion,
however slight, by any part of a person’s body or by any object