Supreme Court
[…] to charge or decide on a lesser-included offense or because, over the defendant’s objection, the
trial justice actually did so. See Silvia, 798 A.2d at 424 (citing G.L. 1956 § 11-37-9 on joinder
of offenses for the trial court’s authority to enter judgment on lesser-included offenses). We are
aware of no case in which this Court, on its own initiative and without argument of the parties or
a decision in a trial court, remanded for entry of judgment on a lesser-included offense after
vacating a conviction based on insufficient evidence.
The majority cites two statutes, G.L. 1956 § 12-17-14 and § 11-37-9, to support its
reasoning that respondent was on notice of all lesser-included offenses. Section 12-17-14 says,
“[w]henever any person is tried upon an indictment, information,
or complaint and the court or jury, as the case may be, shall not be
satisfied that he or she is guilty of the whole offense, * * * the
court or jury may find him or her guilty of the lower offense or
guilty of an attempt to commit the offense, as the case may be, and
the court shall proceed to sentence the person for the offense
* * *.”
In adopting this language, the General Assembly was clearly referring to the trial court, not this
Court. Similarly, § 11-37-9 provides that, “If upon trial the jury shall acquit the person of any of
- 19 -