Supreme Court
[…] Section 12-17-14 says,
“[w]henever any person is tried upon an indictment, information,
or complaint and the court or jury, as the case may be, shall not be
satisfied that he or she is guilty of the whole offense, * * * the
court or jury may find him or her guilty of the lower offense or
guilty of an attempt to commit the offense, as the case may be, and
the court shall proceed to sentence the person for the offense
* * *.”
In adopting this language, the General Assembly was clearly referring to the trial court, not this
Court. Similarly, § 11-37-9 provides that, “If upon trial the jury shall acquit the person of any of
- 19 -
the charges of sexual assault and shall find him or her guilty of any of the other offenses,
judgment and sentence may be entered against him or her accordingly.” The wording of this
statute, likewise, can lead to no rational conclusion other than that the General Assembly was
referring to the trial court and only the trial court. Although we do not disagree with the majority